Agenda and minutes

Venue: Caddsdown Business Support Centre - Bideford. View directions

Items
No. Item

22.

Apologies

To receive apologies for absence from the meeting

Minutes:

Apologies of absence were received from Councillor M Brown and Councillor S Harding.

 

Following the meeting, Democratic Services were advised of an email from Councillor Cottle-Hunkin giving her apologies.

23.

Election of Chair of the Council

Minutes:

The Chief Executive invited nominations for Chair of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Hodson and –

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Bushby be elected as Chair of the Council.

 

(Vote: For 31, Against 1)

 

Councillor Bushby read out the declaration of acceptance of office, signed the book and took the Chair.

 

The Chair expressed his gratitude to all Members.

24.

Election of Vice Chair of the Council

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for Vice Chair of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Bushby, seconded by Councillor James and –

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Christie be elected as Vice Chair of the Council.

 

(Vote: For -Unanimous)

 

Councillor Christie read out the declaration of acceptance of office and signed the book.

 

The Vice Chair expressed his gratitude to all Members.

 

25.

Public Contributions

15 minute period for public contributions (The deadline for registering to speak

is by 2pm Thursday 12 May 2022. To register please email

dem.services@torridge.gov.uk).

Minutes:

There were no Public Contributions.

26.

To consider correspondence or other business especially brought forward by the direction of the Chair

Minutes:

No other business was brought forward.

27.

Election of the Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for Leader of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hicks, seconded by Councillor Leather and –

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor James be elected as Leader of the Council.

 

(Vote: For 31, Against 1)

 

 

 

28.

Election of Deputy Leader of the Council

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Watson and –

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Hodson be elected as Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

(Vote: For 31, Abstentions 1)

 

 

29.

Size of Committees and Terms of Reference pdf icon PDF 129 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to confirm the size of Committees and their Terms of Reference.

 

Following a query from Councillor Christie regarding the Property & Major Projects Working Group, he was advised this would be dealt with under item 17.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Laws, seconded by Councillor McKenzie and –

 

Resolved:

 

That the size of Committees as stated in the report and the Terms of Reference as set out in Appendix 1 be approved.

 

(Vote: For- Unanimous)

 

Councillor Ford left at 6.40pm.

 

 

30.

Allocation of seats to Political Groups pdf icon PDF 128 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Minutes:

The Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer) presented the report, the purpose of which was to agree the number of seats on the Committee allocated to each of the Political Groups.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hackett, seconded by Councillor Lock and –

 

Resolved:

 

That the number of seats on the Committees allocated to each of the Political Groups as detailed in the report be approved.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

31.

Membership of Committees pdf icon PDF 114 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The purpose of this report was for the membership of Committees to be agreed.

 

The Leader proposed an amendment to the membership of Audit & Governance Committee, namely that Councillor Hodson replace Councillor Pennington.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Pennington and –

 

Resolved:

 

That the size of Committees as stated in the report and the Terms of Reference as set out in Appendix 1 be approved subject to the above amendment.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

32.

Election of Chairs and Vice Chairs

Community and Resources Committee

 

Audit and Governance Committee

 

Plans Committee

 

Licensing Committee

 

Internal Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

External Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Standards Committee

Minutes:

Community & Resources Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Bushby that Councillor Hicks be elected as Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor McGeough, seconded by Councillor Craigie that Councillor Brenton be elected as Chair of the Community & resources Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Hicks be elected as Chair of Community & Resources Committee.

 

(Vote: For 23, Against 3, Abstention 5)

 

 

Councillor Hicks received the majority of votes, therefore no vote was taken on the Motion to elect Councillor Brenton.

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hicks, seconded by Councillor Gubb that Councillor Dart be elected as Vice Chair of the Community & Resources Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Dart be elected as the Vice Chair of Community & Resources Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Abstention 1)

 

Audit & Governance Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Dart, seconded by Councillor Watson that Councillor Hackett be elected as Chair of the Community & resources Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Hackett be elected as the Chair of Audit & Governance Committee.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hackett, seconded by Councillor Brenton that Councillor Craigie be elected as Vice Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Craigie be elected as the Vice Chair of Audit & Governance Committee.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

Plans Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Manley that Councillor Leather be elected as Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Leather be elected as the Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Against 1)

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Boughton, seconded by Councillor Newton that Councillor Lock be elected as Vice Chair of the Plans Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Lock be elected as the Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

(Vote: For 28, Against 3)

 

As the Chair of Plans Committee, Councillor Leather expressed his gratitude to Councillor Brown for all the work she had done over the years as Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

Licensing Committee

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hodson, seconded by Councillor Inch that Councillor McKenzie be elected as the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Newton, seconded by Councillor Lock that Councillor Clarke be elected as the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor McKenzie be elected as Chair of Licensing Committee.

 

(Vote: For 20, Against 9, Abstention 2)

 

Councillor McKenzie received the majority of votes therefore no  ...  view the full minutes text for item 32.

33.

Scheme of Delegation pdf icon PDF 114 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The purpose of this report was to approve the Council’s Scheme of Delegation.

 

Councillor Leather proposed to approve the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Appendix 1 in the report with two amendments:

 

1) that the call-in period for planning applications be extended from 21 days to 28 days;

2) that the Leader of the Council has the same prerogative as the Chief Executive and Planning Manager to call-in a planning application at any time.

 

A brief discussion took place where the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer) advised there would be no issue with the amendments.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Leather, seconded by Councillor Manley and –

 

Resolved:

 

That the Scheme of Delegation as set out in Appendix 1 attached to the report be approved subject to the amendments as stated above.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

34.

Substitution Scheme pdf icon PDF 101 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to approve the Council’s Substitution Scheme.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Inch, seconded by Councillor Hackett and -

 

Resolved:

 

That the Substitution Scheme as set out in Appendix 1 attached to the report be approved.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

 

 

 

35.

Membership of Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 115 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to agree the Membership of Outside Bodies.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Manley, seconded by Councillor Clarke that the Membership of Outside Bodies be agreed.

 

Following comments that the list was out of date it was proposed by Councillor Hodson, seconded by Councillor Brenton that the Membership of Outside Bodies be deferred and delegated to Group Leaders for review.

 

Councillor Manley and Councillor Clarke retracted their first proposal.

 

Following a query form Councillor Pennington, Councillor Hodson provided information on why Westward Housing were no longer on the list. The Chief Executive advised he meets with Westward Housing on a regular basis and has also extended invites to other registered housing providers.

 

Resolved:

 

That the Membership of Outside Bodies be deferred and delegated to Group Leaders for review.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

36.

Lead Members pdf icon PDF 107 KB

To receive the report of the Chief Executive

 

·         Economy

·         Community, Culture & Leisure

·         Environment, Health, Wellbeing & Community Safety

·         Planning & Development

·         Customer Services & Internal Resources

·         Finance & Audit

·         Legal & Democratic Support

·         Homelessness & Housing Need

·         Operational Services

·         Climate Change

 

 

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to approve Lead Members.

 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Dart, seconded by Councillor Wiseman and -

 

Resolved:

 

That the Lead Members and Lead Member roles be approved.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

37.

Appointment of Active Torridge Board pdf icon PDF 118 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal & Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to approve the appointment of one Councillor to the Leisure Local Authority Trading Company Board.

 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hodson, seconded by Councillor Bushby and -

 

Resolved:

 

That that Councillor Langford be appointed as the nominated Member to serve on the LATC Board.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

38.

Appointment to Property & Major Project Working Group pdf icon PDF 107 KB

To receive the report of the Head of Legal and Governance (Monitoring Officer)

Minutes:

The purpose of the report was to approve the appointment of one Councillor to the Property & Major Projects Working Group.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Watson, seconded by Councillor Laws that Councillor Leather be the nominated Member to serve on the Property & Major Projects Working Group. 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Christie, seconded by Councillor Brenton that this item be referred to the Constitution Working Group for further consideration that more Members be on the Property & Major Projects Working Group.

 

The Chief Executive confirmed that the Constitution Working Group no longer existed, and that Property & Major Projects Working Group was not a decision-making committee and make recommendations to Community & Resources and/or Full Council for a formal decision. All Members are welcome to attend any Property & major Projects Working Group meeting.

 

 

It was proposed by Councillor Watson, seconded by Councillor Laws and -  

 

Resolved:

 

That that Councillor Leather be appointed as the nominated Member to serve on the Property & Major Projects Working Group.

 

(Vote: For 28, Abstention 3)