Agenda item

Community and Resources Committee

 

Audit and Governance Committee

 

Plans Committee

 

Licensing Committee

 

Internal Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

External Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Standards Committee

Minutes:

Community & Resources Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Bushby that Councillor Hicks be elected as Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor McGeough, seconded by Councillor Craigie that Councillor Brenton be elected as Chair of the Community & resources Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Hicks be elected as Chair of Community & Resources Committee.

 

(Vote: For 23, Against 3, Abstention 5)

 

 

Councillor Hicks received the majority of votes, therefore no vote was taken on the Motion to elect Councillor Brenton.

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Community & Resources Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hicks, seconded by Councillor Gubb that Councillor Dart be elected as Vice Chair of the Community & Resources Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Dart be elected as the Vice Chair of Community & Resources Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Abstention 1)

 

Audit & Governance Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Dart, seconded by Councillor Watson that Councillor Hackett be elected as Chair of the Community & resources Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Hackett be elected as the Chair of Audit & Governance Committee.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hackett, seconded by Councillor Brenton that Councillor Craigie be elected as Vice Chair of the Audit & Governance Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Craigie be elected as the Vice Chair of Audit & Governance Committee.

 

(Vote: For - Unanimous)

 

 

Plans Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Manley that Councillor Leather be elected as Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Leather be elected as the Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Against 1)

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Boughton, seconded by Councillor Newton that Councillor Lock be elected as Vice Chair of the Plans Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Lock be elected as the Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

 

(Vote: For 28, Against 3)

 

As the Chair of Plans Committee, Councillor Leather expressed his gratitude to Councillor Brown for all the work she had done over the years as Vice Chair of the Plans Committee.

Licensing Committee

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Hodson, seconded by Councillor Inch that Councillor McKenzie be elected as the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Newton, seconded by Councillor Lock that Councillor Clarke be elected as the Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor McKenzie be elected as Chair of Licensing Committee.

 

(Vote: For 20, Against 9, Abstention 2)

 

Councillor McKenzie received the majority of votes therefore no vote was taken on the Motion to elect Councillor Clarke.

 

 

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Newton, seconded by Councillor McGeough that Councillor Clarke be elected as Vice Chair of the Licensing Committee –

 

(Vote – For 10, Against 20, Abstentions 1)

 

It was proposed by Councillor McKenzie, seconded by Councillor Dart that Councillor Wiseman be elected as Vice Chair of the Licensing Committee -

 

(Vote – For 21, Against 9, Abstention 1)

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Wiseman be elected as the Vice Chair of the Licensing Committee.

 

 

Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Wiseman, seconded by Councillor Bushby that Councillor Watson be elected as Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Watson be elected as the Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

(Vote: For 29, Abstentions 2)

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Watson, seconded by Councillor Hackett that Councillor Inch be elected as Vice Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Inch be elected as the Vice Chair of the Internal Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

(Vote: For 27, Against 1, Abstention 3)

 

 

External Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Leather, seconded by Councillor Hodson that Councillor Manley be elected as Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Manley be elected as the Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

(Vote: For - unanimous)

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Manley, seconded by Councillor Hodson that Councillor Cottle-Hunkin be elected as Vice Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Cottle-Hunkin be elected as the Vice Chair of the External Overview & Scrutiny Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Abstention 1)

 

Standards Committee

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor James, seconded by Councillor Clarke that Councillor Laws be elected as Chair of the Standards Committee and -

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Laws be elected as the Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

(Vote: For 30, Abstention 1)

 

Nominations were invited for the position of the Vice Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Laws, seconded by Councillor Manley that Councillor Clarke be elected as Vice Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Christie, seconded by Councillor Langford that Councillor Brenton be elected as Vice Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

Resolved:

 

That Councillor Clarke be elected as the Vice Chair of the Standards Committee.

 

(Vote – For 24, Against 1, Abstention 6)

 

Councillor Clarke received the majority of votes, therefore no vote was taken on the Motion to elect Councillor Brenton.

 

 

As Chair of Standards Committee, Councillor Laws expressed his gratitude to Councillor Gubb for all the work she had carried out as Vice Chair of Standards.